Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Flat point per rank? (and other Hero Lab Questions)

  1. #11
    Protomolecule Host
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    46

    Re: Flat point per rank?

    Quote Originally Posted by FuzzyBoots View Post
    Yes. And all three of those are already able to be built in Hero Lab.

    • +1 per Rank is what you get if the checkmark for "Flat Cost?" is not set and "Maximum Rank" is set to "-none-".
    • +1 1-2 flat points is what you get if the checkmark for "Flat Cost?" is set and "Maximum Rank" is set to the maximum rank possible (which may be 1).
    • 1 flat per rank is what you get if the checkmark for "Flat Cost?" is set and "Maximum Rank" is set to "-none-".
    Thank you thank you thank you!!!! What about "1 point per 3 Marksman ranks" (from Marksman), how do I set it up? I can't wait to modify my data base

  2. #12
    MCRN Admiral FuzzyBoots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    6,585

    Re: Flat point per rank?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ducky View Post
    Thank you thank you thank you!!!! What about "1 point per 3 Marksman ranks" (from Marksman), how do I set it up? I can't wait to modify my data base
    As best I can tell, "Cowing Shot" is built as Enhanced Skill (Intimidate) (Limited to Ranged Weapons), which takes it from 1 pp / 2 ranks to 1 pp / 3 ranks. Depending on how flexible you want to make it, you can either copy one of the entries that set up a power with all of the relevant ranks and extras and flaws, or you can just create your own that directly changes skill ranks. It all depends on how fancy you want to get.

  3. #13
    Protomolecule Host
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    46

    Re: Flat point per rank?

    Thank you! Question for now, do I have to always hit the "Test Now!" button everytime I finish an extra / item for example? Or can I do multiple items/modification and only hit the button later but all my modification will be taken in account, not just the item I am reviewing while I hit the button?

  4. #14
    MCRN Admiral FuzzyBoots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    6,585

    Re: Flat point per rank?

    It's generally necessary to hit Test Now for each item, although you can also use Ctrl+R within Hero Lab to reload all datasets (it's more useful in authoring, but also works for multiple changes in the .user files).

  5. #15
    Protomolecule Host
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    46

    Re: Flat point per rank?

    You are the best!

  6. #16
    Protomolecule Host
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    46

    Re: Flat point per rank?

    Okay, today (since yesterday actually). I am trying to make an array device (Freeze Pistol).
    Problem is, when I print the character sheet, you don't see the "Power Effect Text" of the array powers. (for example: Freeze Blast (Area Line 2 (60 ft.) Damage 3 (Resisted by Fortitude)). It is written: "Freeze Blast: Freeze Blast 1 (Alternate)"

    How can I edit and SHOW the Power Effect Text instead of regular infos? (I am doing it in the editor so I can just give "Freeze Pistol" to any person, quickly)

    Also, can I edit the range of ranged weapons / device / power somewhere?

    Last question: is there a tutorial online for the use of Hero Lab with Mutants & Masterminds?

    EDIT 1: Okay, so I found I have to "Name" the powers everytime so it doesn't repeat itself.

    Another additional question: can you make powers only available to Headquarters?
    Last edited by Ducky; 10-06-2017 at 03:44 AM.

  7. #17
    MCRN Admiral FuzzyBoots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    6,585

    Re: Flat point per rank? (and other Hero Lab Questions)

    I am traveling this weekend, away from my computer, so I can only answer partially.

    Is the behavior you're seeing with your freeze pistol the same as when you build the array from scratch?

    As regards range, you may have to use tags and bootstraps to attach the increased range. If you have Gadget Guides installed, there will be examples. Otherwise, you just muddle through for now.

    And the only tutorial it's the one in the Help menu and it does not deal with some of the more advanced topics. Most learning is a combination of looking at how the current powers are implemented and the Lone Wolf forums.

    No idea on making things HQ only. Probably, but I don't think we have access to the right variable names without some help on the inside. Or, you can just build them as headquarter features.

  8. #18
    Protomolecule Host
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    46

    Re: Flat point per rank? (and other Hero Lab Questions)

    When I set up my power as "Device" or "Array" it shows the same layout as any other power. That's something I saw when I decided to make mooks while waiting to expand my database, when I put device / equipement, the menu is different from the "custom device" which acts as a power even if I try to put the option "act as device".

    It's okay, I am not in a hurry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •